Privacy
Thank you for visiting the Overseas Private Investment Corporation web site.  The privacy policy outlined below applies to the data we collect from you over the internet. OPIC collects personal information from visitors to our web site for various reasons which may include the processing of applications, the maintenance of mailing lists, etc. Our policies regarding the collection and use of personal information are as follows:

A. Personally Provided Information

  • You do not have to provide OPIC with personal information to visit our web site.
  • We will not collect personal information from you when you visit our web site unless you choose to provide that information to us. Your submitting it constitutes your consent for OPIC to collect it.
  • Personal information you provide to us is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected, and is not sold or disseminated to third parties, unless required by law (e.g., for law enforcement purposes). We will notify you, at the point of collection, how information that personally identifies you will be used.
  • You may have access to any of the information we collect about you at this web site. We will correct any errors you may find. You may email OPIC to request information or records concerning you from the Corporation. Please remember that electronic mail is not necessarily secure against interception. Therefore, we suggest that you do not send personally identifying information (e.g., your mailing address) to us via email. If you would like to subscribe to OPIC’s mailing list, please click here.

B. Information Automatically Collected and Stored

When you visit our web site to read or download information, certain information about you will be collected. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:
  • The IP address from which you accessed our web site;
  • The IP address of the referring web site if you access our site directly from another site;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access the site;
  • The date and time of your visit;
  • The pages you visited;
  • The amount of data (bytes) transferred to you; and
  • The amount of time it took to transfer the data to you.
We use this information to perform statistical analyses of the use of the web site and to enhance its utility to our visitors. For example, we use it to assess what information is of most and least interest, to determine technical design specifications, and to identify system performance problems. Unless specifically stated otherwise, no additional information will be collected about you.

C. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is sent to your computer along with a web page when you visit a web site. Your computer will give the information in the cookie only to the computer that sent it, and no other web site can request it. There are three types of cookies--persistent, third party, and session.

OPIC does not use persistent or third party cookies, but sometimes uses session cookies.

OPIC uses session (or “temporary”) cookies to facilitate the completion of web forms during the collection of information that you submit. These cookies keep you from losing information you have entered on a web form if, during your visit, you leave our web site and return. These cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active browser session. Session cookies do not collect personal information about you, and this information is erased as soon as you close your web browser or turn off your computer. No personally identifiable information about you is maintained as a result of a temporary or session cookie.

You can configure your web browser to accept or decline cookies, or to alert you when cookies are in use. You do not have to accept cookies from us, but if you choose not to, some of the functionality of our site may not be available to you.

D. Security / Protecting Personally Identifiable Information

OPIC is required to protect the information we collect and maintain about you. We will not use the internet to do business with you unless we can do so in a secure manner. We will take reasonable precautions to maintain the security, confidentiality and integrity of the information we collect at this web site.

OPIC takes technical measures to insure that personal information submitted via its web site is kept secure and confidential.

OPIC also takes administrative measures to insure that personal information submitted via its web site is kept secure and confidential by restricting staff access to personal information to only those who have a need to know. OPIC sometimes uses contractors to perform various web site and database functions. When we do, we make sure that the contract with the contractor ensures the security, confidentiality and integrity of any personal information the contractor may have access to in the course of contract performance.

 

Your Rights Under the Privacy Act

Personal information that you submit to OPIC may be maintained in federal systems of record as defined under the Privacy Act of 1974. Information regarding your rights under the Privacy Act can be found at the U.S. Department of Justice web site. For a complete list of OPIC’s System of Record Notices (SORN) please visit the Federal Registrar website by clicking here.

If information we collect from you is to be used in a Privacy Act system of records, then a Privacy Act Statement will be provided at the point of information collection. The statement will inform you of the authority for, and purposes and uses of, the collection of information subject to the Privacy Act. It will also notify you whether providing the information is mandatory or voluntary, as well as cite the effects of not providing all or any part of the requested information.

Privacy Impact Assessments

Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs) are performed on OPIC’s computer systems and applications in order to evaluate any risks these systems may pose to personally identifiable information. To view the PIAs, click on the links below. Questions regarding PIAs or other aspects of OPIC’s privacy policy may be emailed or mailed to:

Privacy Officer
Overseas Private Investment Corporation
1100 New York Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20527

Data Retention and Access

All data collected via OPIC’s web site, including emails that meet the definition of records under a) the Federal Records Act (44 U.S.C. 3101 et seq.) and b) the regulations and records schedules of the National Archives and Records Administration, are maintained and destroyed according to the provisions of the Act.

In some cases, these data may be covered by the Privacy Act and subject to the Freedom of Information Act. A discussion of your rights under both of these laws can be found at the Federal Citizen’s Information Center.

You may have access to any of the information OPIC collects about you on this web site. To make corrections to any personal information, you may click here to file a request for correction.

Monitoring and Intrusion Detection

The OPIC web site is hosted on a U.S. Government computer system and is intended for official business use only. You may not make unauthorized modifications to this system or the information it contains, or use this system for any activities which are in violation of law. Misuse of this system is strictly prohibited and may be subject to criminal prosecution under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and Title 18 USC Sections 1001 and 1030.

For security purposes, OPIC monitors access and use of this system to identify unauthorized activity. Anyone using this system expressly consents to such monitoring and is advised that if such monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, such evidence may be provided to appropriate law enforcement officials. In the event of authorized law enforcement investigations, and pursuant to any required legal process, information from these sources may be used to help identify an individual. We make no attempts to identify individual users unless we suspect illegal behavior.

Interaction With Children

This web site may offer educational content to children. No personally identifiable information is collected from them unless voluntarily submitted as a request for information or services. The information collected is used to respond to user inquiries or to provide services requested by our users.

External Links Policy

OPIC’s web site has hyperlinks to other government, quasi-government, international and private organizations. These web sites are not under the control of OPIC and may not follow the same privacy, security or accessibility policies. When you leave OPIC’s web site via a link to another web site you will be notified that you are subject to the policies of the new web site. All external web sites to which OPIC is linked open in a new window.

Hyperlinks on this web site to any commercial, shareware or freeware products or services do not constitute or imply endorsement by the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) or the United States Government of any linked web site or of any product, information or service. These links, or information concerning such links, are offered solely as a convenience to the user. Neither OPIC nor the United States Government offers any guarantee or warranty concerning any product, information or service described or available via such links.

Third-Party Website Measurement and Customization Technologies

This website uses Google Analytics Premium to measure the number of visitors to its different sections, to find out what information is most viewed, and to help us make our website more useful to our visitors.

Google Analytics places a persistent cookie on your computer to provide this information. This cookie does not store any personally identifiable information. (This is classified as a tier 2 tracking technology according to OMB Memo 10-22.) Learn more about Google Analytics cookie usage on websites.
  To opt-out of this cookie being placed on your computer, visit:

Users opting-out of this web measurement technology will have the same access to content as users who do not. 

Some pages on our site may include web content or functionality from third parties, such as embedded videos hosted by non-OPIC services.  For example, as of November 1, 2016, content or functionality from the following third parties may be present on some opic.gov pages:

This list will be updated on a regular basis to reflect the third party providers of content or functionality that are commonly used on our website.  If you would like to receive content that is posted using one of these third-party providers without utilizing the third-party provider, please contact us.

These third parties may use web measurement and customization technologies (such as cookies) in conjunction with the provision of this content or functionality.  You should consult the privacy policies of these third parties for further information.  We do not knowingly use third-party tools that place a multi-session cookie prior to the user interacting with the tool, for example by playing an embedded video.  If you become aware of a third-party tool on opic.gov that places a multi-session cookie prior to any user interaction, please contact us.

Visiting Official Overseas Private Investment Corporation Pages on Third-Party Websites

OPIC maintains official pages or accounts on several third-party websites in order to better engage with the American public. Those websites are listed below.  Your activity on those third-party sites is governed by the security and privacy policies of the third party sites.  Users of third-party sites are often sharing information with the general public, user community, and/or the third-party operating the third-party site.  These actors may use this information in a variety of ways.  Consequently, you should review the privacy policies of third-party sites before using them and ensure that you understand how your information may be used.  You should also adjust privacy settings on your account on any third-party site to match your preferences.

Information which you voluntarily submit to or publish on an OPIC page or a third-party site may be treated as public information.  We may, for example, publish compilations of comments collected through these OPIC pages or provide them to national leaders, members of the press or other individuals outside of the federal government.

We exercise discretion to protect voluntarily submitted information if its disclosure would raise privacy concerns.  Except as described above, we do not sell, rent, exchange, or otherwise disclose this information to persons or organizations outside OPIC.  In some cases, we may share information with other federal agencies in response to lawful law enforcement requests or to protect opic.gov from security threats.

If you seek assistance on a matter within the jurisdiction of a federal agency, we may share your information with that agency for the limited purpose of addressing your request for assistance.

Below is the current list of official OPIC pages on third-party websites:

Social Networks

Video & Multimedia